Dr Ghazala Mahmood - Gynecologists - G-8, Islamabad




About

Dr. Ghazala is leading examiner for FCPS and MCPS exam and inspector for PMDC & CPSP College of Physicians & Surgeons of Pakistan (CPSP). She is also a faculty member on the CPSP Medical Education Faculty.


More Detail

Former Dean QPGMC, PIMS/Dean Faculty of Medicine, Quaid e  Azam University. Worked at Oxford University and published in US leading professional journals “Sterility & Fertility”. Also contributed extensively in international books published abroad.

Academic Qualifications

  • 2003, F.C.P.S. Obstetrics and Gynecology (Honorary), College of Physicians and Surgeons of Pakistan, Karachi, Pakistan
  • 1999, R.C.O.G. Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, London, U.K.
  • 1987, M.R.C.O.G (R.C.O.G.), Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, London, U.K.
  • 1985, L.M. (Licentiate in Mid-Wifery)  1st Position, The Rotunda Hospital, Dublin
  • 1982, M.C.P.S. Obstetrics and Gynecology, College of Physicians and Surgeons of Pakistan, Karachi, Pakistan
  • 1977, E.C.F.M.G, Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates, U.S.A.
  • 1976, M.B.B.S.  1st Class, King Edward Medical College, University of the Punjab, Lahore, Pakistan
  • 1975, B.Sc. 1st Class (English only), University of the Punjab, Lahore, Pakistan
  • 1970, F.Sc, 1st Class with position, Board of Intermediate and Secondary Education, Lahore, Pakistan

Professional Experience

  • December 1976 to December 1977
    House Surgeon (Obs. & Gynae), Unit A. Lady Willingdon Hospital, Lahore
  • January 1978 to April 1978
    Medical Officer (Obs. & Gynae), Unit A. Lady Willingdon Hospital, Lahore
  • April 1978 to March 1979
    Registrar (Obs. & Gynae), Unit A. Lady Willingdon Hospital, Lahore
  • June 1981 to May 1982
    Women Medical Officer, Holy Family Hospital, Rawalpindi
  • May 1982 to March 1986
    Senior Registrar (Obs. & Gynae), Unit I. Holy Family Hospital, Rawalpindi
  • April 1986 to July 1987
    Overseas Study, Fellow as British Council Sponsor in Nuffield Department of Obs. & Gynae. Oxford University and Attached Hospitals John Radcliff Maternity Hospital, Headington and Churchill Hospital Oxford, U.K.
  • 1st August to 4th October 1987
    Senior Registrar, (Obs. & Gynae) Unit I Holy Family Hospital, Rawalpindi.
  • 1st October, 1987 to April 1988
    Consultant/Visiting Surgeon (Obs. & Gynae), Holy Family Hospital, Rawalpindi, Assistant Professor (Obs. & Gynae), Rawalpindi Medical College, Rawalpindi
  • April 1988 to April 1989
    Consultant/visiting Surgeon (Obs. & Gynae), District Headquarter (DHQ) Hospital Rawalpindi, Assistant Professor (Obs. & Gynae), Rawalpindi Medical College, Rawalpindi
  • May 1989 to 30th September 1993
    Consultant/visiting Surgeon (Obs. & Gynae), District Headquarters (DHQ) Hospital Rawalpindi, Associate Professor (Obs. & Gynae), Rawalpindi Medical College, Rawalpindi.
  • 1st October 1993 to 30th November, 1994
    Consultant and Teaching Medical Fellow at Nuffield Department of Obs & Gynae, Oxford University, John Radcliff Hospital, Headington, Oxford, U.K.
  • 4th July, 1994 to 30th September, 1994
    Visiting Teaching Fellow of the Minimal Invasive Therapy Unit, Royal Free Hospital, Ponds Street, London U.K.
  • 1st December, 1994 to 27th February, 1995
    Associate Professor, (Obs & Gynae) Rawalpindi Medical College, Rawalpindi. Consultant/visiting Surgeon (Obs. & Gynae) Holy Family Hospital and District Headquarters Hospital, Rawalpindi
  • 28th February, 1995 to 3rd August, 1996
    Head of Department & Professor, (Obs. & Gynae) Rawalpindi Medical College, Rawalpindi. Consultant and visiting Surgeon, Rawalpindi General Hospital, Rawalpindi
  • 4th August, 1996 to 21st July, 2012
    Professor and Head of Department of (Obs. & Gynae) Quaid-e-Azam Post Graduate Medical College Consultant/visiting Surgeon (Obs. & Gynae), Pakistan Institute of Medical Sciences, Islamabad
  • 11th December, 2009 to 24 April,2010
    Executive Director, Pakistan Institute of Medical Sciences, Islamabad.
  • 22 July 2012 to date
    Dean: Quaid i Azam Post Graduate Medical College, Pakistan Institute of Medical Sciences (PIMS).
    Dean: Medical Sciences, Quaid i Azam University, Islamabad.
    Consultant/Visiting Surgeon (Obs/Gynae), Pakistan Institute of Medical Sciences, Islamabad

PROFESSIONAL STANDING

  • Member of Pakistan Medical Association.
  • Life Member Society of Obstetrician and Gynecologists of Pakistan.
  • Life Member of Pakistan Society of Hysteroscopy.
  • Ex-Member of Academic Council, Rawalpindi Medical College, Rawalpindi,
  • Member of Academic Council, Quaid-e-Azam Post Graduate Medical College,
  • Pakistan Institute of Medical Sciences, Islamabad.
  • Member Pakistan Society of Menopause.
  • Member Pakistan Society of Osteoporosis.
  • Member Dean’s Committee QPGMC, PIMS.
  • Member Ethics Committee, QPGMC, PIMS.
  • Convener of the PMRC Expert Panel of Gynae/Obs & Member of the Council’s
  • Advisory Committee (TAC).
  • Member of (Pakistan Initiative for Mothers and Newborns) PAIMAN’s
  • Technical Advisory Group (TAG).
  • Member, Save the Children’s Advocacy & Advisory Network.
  • Member, National Committee for Maternal & Neonatal Health (NCNMH) Technical Committee


Calculate Driving Distance, Travel Time and Directions


Reviews


People Also Like

See More

10 Days Weather forecast of Islamabad , Pakistan

Croozi has eased your travel plan more by providing weather forecast of 10 days for that location, all at one place. Now you don't have to go through so many websites to plan a single journey. You are welcome!